• Invention and research of new chemical substances and materials, alternative technologies and processes
• Increase of efficiency of power systems, equipment, elements and their complex automation
• Efficient use of water resources and environmental protection
• Development and management methods of fuel and energy complex, chemical and mechanical engineering industries in market economy,
• Research, development and application of state-of-the art management, informatics and control-measuring instruments of automation of production and service sectors in fuel-energy complex.
There are 7 faculties at the University:
1. Faculty of Geological Exploration – Since 1920 the training of specialist in geology and prospecting for oil, and other natural resources deposits has begun on the mountain-field department of “Oil-Industrial faculty”.
2. Faculty of Oil and Gas Production –The scientific staff of the laboratories is involved in the development and working out such important problems for Oil Industry as drilling technology of the deep horizontal and deviated wells, optimization of the oil and gas fields development, enhanced oil and gas recovery methods, projecting, construction and exploitation of oil and gas pipelines and storage pits, optimal field location of exploitation surface facilities, accumulation and delivering of well product without loss and etc.
3. Faculty of Chemical Technology -  “Investigation of rational using of oil-refining residues” , “Obtaining of ftalids”, “Investigation and synthesis of homogeneous organic compounds”, “Compositional materials on the base of polymer mixtures and highly-filled polymers”, “Elaboration of effective methods of obtaining new heteroatom unsaturated organic compounds and their usage in different spheres”, “Synthesis of complexes on the base of transitional metals and their investigation in different reactions of synthesis”.
4. Faculty of Oil Mechanical Engineering - Scientific and practical problems of oil production equipment dynamic, strength, stability and reliability, its automatization and optimization are being handled at the faculty.
5. Faculty of Power Engineering - The scientific-research works carried out at the faculty are: the increase of efficiency and complex automation of power systems, electrical tools and their elements; the efficient utilization of water resources and environment protection.
6. Faculty of Information Technologies and Control - Scientific research activity of the departments and problem laboratories includes the fundamental and applied works in modem fields of Automation and Control, Information-measurement Technology and Metrology, Informatics and Computing Technology.
7. Faculty of Economics and Management - Scientific research work concerning the following main economic problem solutions are being carried at the faculty: Industrial complex macro and microeconomic problems solutions methods at the market conditions; Economy problems of Azerbaijan machine-building industry development at the market economy conditions; Republic fuel-energy complex foreign economy relations development conception.
All programmes at ASOIU have been approved by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and is audited by the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
International Cooperation
External relations of the ASOIU are coordinated by the International Cooperation Office and International Students Dean Office of the University.
Currently the University has direct cooperation agreements with over 58 universities/ organizations from more than 25 countries. In the frames of existing agreements, the University realizes students and staff mobility and mutual scientific projects.
International Projects
The ASOIU participates in a number of international projects for improving education quality and applying innovations in education. The bachelor degree in Environmental protection was set up within the frames of the European Union's TEMPUS program.
Since 2015, the ASOIU has been taking part in the Erasmus+ network. Within Erasmus+ network, the University participates in various projects for the improvement of the quality of higher education.
Student mobility
Student mobility is realized in several directions. With the Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility, the ASOIU students gain the opportunity to study for a short period in leading universities of Europe. Furthermore, the Mevlana program creates opportunities for academic mobility with Turkish universities.
International Organizations The ASOIU's membership in regional and international organizations creates frames for the improvement of the quality of education, paves the way for the implementation of projects and reforms.
The ASOIU is the member of the following international associations: